IEEE INFOCOM 2015 Demo and Poster Sessions

Demo/Poster Co-Chairs:

Kaushik Chowdhury (Northeastern University, Email:
Chuan Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Email:

For the date and time slots of each session, please refer to the Program At a Glance document. 



Demo Session 1

Lightweight Anycast Enumeration and Geolocation

Danilo Cicalese, Jordan Augé, Diana Zeaiter Joumblatt and Dario Rossi (Telecom ParisTech, France); Marc-Olivier Buob and Timur Friedman (UPMC Sorbonne Universités, France)

OneLab: Major Computer Networking Testbeds Open to the IEEE INFOCOM Community

Loic Baron (CNRS & Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France); Ciro Scognamiglio (UPMC & LIP6, France); Mohammed Yasin Rahman and Radomir Klacza (UPMC Sorbonne Universités, France); Danilo Cicalese (Telecom ParisTech, France); Nina Kurose, Timur Friedman and Serge Fdida (UPMC Sorbonne Universités, France)

Prototype of an ICN Based Approach For Flexible Service Chaining in SDN

Mayutan Arumaithurai, Jiachen Chen, Eeran Maiti and Xiaoming Fu (University of Goettingen, Germany); K. K. Ramakrishnan (University of California, Riverside, USA)

Verification of aggregated flows in OpenFlow networks

Sachin Sharma (Ghent University-iMinds, Belgium); Wouter Tavernier (Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium); Didier Colle (iMinds - Ghent University, Belgium); Mario Pickavet and Piet Demeester (Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium)

WAN as a Service for Cloud via Software-Defined Network and Open APIs

Huan Yan, Jiaqiang Liu and Yong Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Wenxia Dong and Chengyong Lin (Huawei Technologies co., Ltd, P.R. China); Depeng Jin (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

RUBEN: a Router emUlator for green BackbonE Networks

Luca Chiaraviglio (University of Rome Sapienza, Italy); Antonio Cianfrani (University of Roma "La Sapienza", Italy); Gabriele Gregoris (University of Rome Sapienza, Italy); Marco Listanti (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Luigi Mignano (University of Rome Sapienza, Italy); Marco Polverini (University "La Sapienza" Roma, Italy)

Molecular MIMO Communication Link

Changmin Lee, Bonhong Koo and Na-Rae Kim (Yonsei University, Korea); Huseyin Birkan Yilmaz (Yonsei University & Bogazici University, Korea); Nariman Farsad and Andrew Eckford (York University, Canada); Chan-Byoung Chae (Yonsei University, Korea)

Demo Session 2

On the Design of A General Multiple-Namespace System for Future Networks

Jinfan Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kejie Lu (University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez, Puerto Rico); Wanfu Ding and Xinyu Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Shucheng Liu (Huawei Technologies, P.R. China); Jianping Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

WiGest Demo: A Ubiquitous WiFi-based Gesture Recognition System

Heba Abdelnasser (Alexandria University, Egypt); Khaled A. Harras (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Moustafa Youssef (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology (EJUST), Egypt)

Reprogramming Wireless Sensor Networks by Using SDN-WISE: a Hands-On Demo

Laura Galluccio (DIEEI, Italy); Sebastiano Milardo (CNIT Catania, Italy); Giacomo Morabito and Sergio Palazzo (University of Catania, Italy)

Inband Wireless Backhaul for 5G Millimeter Wave Cellular Communications

Berthold Panzner (NSN, Germany)

5G Self-Optimizing Wireless Mesh Backhaul

David Chen (Nokia, USA); Pekka Wainio (Nokia, Finland); Joseph Schuler (Nokia, USA); Juha Salmelin (Nokia, Finland)

Power Matters: Automatic Gain Control for a Software Defined Radio IEEE 802.11a/g/p Receiver

Bastian Bloessl, Christoph Sommer and Falko Dressler (University of Paderborn, Germany)

Demo Session 3

Robust Network Coding in Transport Networks

Bence Ladoczki (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Carolina Fernandez and Oscar Moya (I2CAT, Spain); Péter Babarczi and János Tapolcai (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Daniel Guija (I2CAT, Spain)

A Multipath Transport System Based on Application Level Relay

Weimin Lei, Hao Li, Wei Zhang, Shaowei Liu and Yunchong Guan (Northeastern University, P.R. China)

Network Enhancement of Web Rendering Time

Géza Szabó and Sandor Rácz (Ericsson Research, Hungary)

A Novel Platform Architecture for Web Applications by Spinning off End-to-End Communications

Mika Mori, Yoshiko Sueda, Takumi Ohba, Tetsuya Hishiki, Arata Koike and Masao Aihara (NTT, Japan)

Event Localization and Visualization in Social Networks

Prasanna Giridhar (UIUC, USA); Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, USA); Jemin George (Army Research Laboratory, USA); Lance Kaplan (US Army Research Laboratory, USA)

iParking: an Intelligent Parking System for Large Parking Lots

Dongxu Zheng (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Xi Zhang and Yuanchao Shu (Zhejiang University, USA); Peng Cheng (Zhejiang University & Singapore University of Technology and Design, P.R. China); Jiming Chen (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)


Poster Session 1

Towards Sustainable and Reliable Networks with LIFETEL

Luca Chiaraviglio (University of Rome Sapienza, Italy); Josip Lorincz (University of Split, Croatia); Paolo Monti (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Exploring Spatial Decomposition Methods and Linear Regression in Radio Environment Maps

Andreas Achtzehn, Janne Riihijärvi and Petri Mähönen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

IndoorCrowd2D: Building Interior View Reconstruction via Mobile Crowdsourcing

Si Chen and Muyuan Li (University at Buffalo, USA); Zhan Qin (SUNY at Buffalo, USA); Kui Ren (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)

Road Surface Condition Monitoring via Multiple Sensor-Equipped Vehicles

Jinwoo Jang and Andrew Smyth (Columbia University, USA); Yong Yang (Philips Research North America, USA); Dave Alberto Tavares Cavalcanti (Philips Research, USA)

Characterizing the Phenomenon of Traffic Tide for Large-scale Mobile Cellular Data Networks

Jingtao Ding, Yong Li and Depeng Jin (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Poster Session 2

Boosting Indoor White Space Identification by Exploiting the Substructure of Unexplored Data

Yu Chen, Jincheng Zhang and Lichao Yan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Minghua Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)

Block Compressive Channel Estimation and Feedback for FDD Massive MIMO

Zhen Gao and Linglong Dai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Wei Dai (Imperial College, United Kingdom); Zhaocheng Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Feasibility of A Low-Cost Tx-Rx Separated Reader System for RF-powered Computers

Heejun Roh and Wonjun Lee (Korea University, Korea)

XCon: Cross Layer Topology Controller for Energy Efficient LTE Networks

Gökhan Seçinti, Müge Erel and Berk Canberk (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)

X-Duplex: Flexible Switching between Full-Duplex and Half-Duplex Radios

Chao Yao, Kun Yang and Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China); Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia)

Poster Session 3

Mobility-Aware DASH for Cost-Optimal Mobile Multimedia Streaming Services

DongEun Suh, Gwangwoo Park, Haneul Ko and Sangheon Pack (Korea University, Korea)

Adjustable Piecewise Entropy for Network Traffic Anomaly Detection

Geng Tian, Zhiliang Wang, Xia Yin, Li Zimu and Xingang Shi (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Ziyi Lu and Chao Zhou (Cisco Systems, Inc., P.R. China); Yingya Guo (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Small-cell Caching Mechanism for Multi-Service Providers

Zhiwen Hu, Zijie Zheng, Tao Wang and Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China)

A First Look at TCP Performance in Indoor IEEE 802.11ad WLANs

Swetank Kumar Saha, Anuj Garg and Dimitrios Koutsonikolas (University at Buffalo, SUNY, USA)